GDPR

GDPR: DATA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CLIENTS AND SUPPLIERS

Introduction
Racing Technologies Limited (T/A Autofficina) ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). 

1. Definitions

Data controller - A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.
Data processor - A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.
Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data
Personal data - The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.
Processing - means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party - means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

2. Who are we?

Autofficina is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: 5 Ruxley Lane, Epsom KT19 0JB / Telephone 020 8391 0002 / email info@autofficina.co.uk. For all data matters contact Helen Elia by email info@autofficina.co.uk.

3. The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:
To maintain our own accounts and records
To provide you with the information you may ask for with regard to your vehicle
To provide you with notification of MOT and service reminders
To provide you with Autofficina news and invitations to Autofficina events.

4. The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:
• Personal data. The type of personal data you give us may include your name, your address, email address and phone number.

5. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

• Personal data (article 6 of GDPR)
Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:
• Consent of the data subject

6. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will not be shared with any third parties. It will only be used for the purposes detailed in clause 3. 

7. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we only retain your data for the following purposes and use the following criteria to determine how long to retain your personal data:
To maintain our own accounts and records
To provide you with the information you may ask for with regard to your vehicle
To provide you with notification of MOT and service reminders
To provide you with Autofficina news and invitations to Autofficina events.
The criteria that we use for determining how long to retain your personal data are
If the personal data held relates to the business accounting; data will be held for seven years and thereafter unless the owner of the vehicle requests that the data is deleted.
If the personal data held relates to providing vehicle owners with the information required for their vehicle; the data will be held until the client requests that it be removed.

8. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
• The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
• The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
• The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);
• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
• The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

9. Transfer of Data Abroad

We only transfer data if requested by the owner of a vehicle or if we are legally obliged to do so.
10. Automated Decision Making
We do not use any form of automated decision making in our business.
11. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.
12. Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

13. How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our data representative Helen Elia on info@autofficina.co.uk.
If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.


Autofficina Limited, 5 Ruxley Lane, Epsom, Surrey, KT19 0JB
-
+44 (0)20 8391 0002
-
info@autofficina.co.uk
-
facebookinstagramwhatsapp